BILL STATUS
[…] This credit shall be available for those tax years beginning on or after June 30, 1997 January 1, 2011.
§11-6D-4. Eligibility for credit.
A taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit against tax provided in this article if he or she:
(a) Converts a motor vehicle that is presently registered in West Virginia to operate exclusively on an alternative fuel as defined in subdivision (a), section two of this article; or
(1) Exclusively on an alternative fuel as defined in subdivision (a), section two of this article; or
(2) In a dual fuel mode, as defined in paragraph (6), subdivision (a), section two of this article;

(b) Purchases from an original equipment manufacturer or an after-market conversion facility or any other automobile retailer, a new dedicated or dually fueled bi-fueled alternative-fuel motor vehicle for which the taxpayer then obtains a valid West Virginia registration; or
(c) Constructs or purchases and installs qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling infrastructure or qualified alternative fuel vehicle home refueling infrastructure that is capable of dispensing alternative fuel for alternative-fuel motor vehicles.
(c) (d) The credit provided in this article is not available to and may not be claimed by any taxpayer under any obligation pursuant to any federal or state law, policy or regulation to convert to the use of alternative fuels for any motor vehicle.
§11-6D-5. Amount of credit for alternative fuel motor vehicles.